Smith, Znaniecki receive first-team All-ECAC women's lacrosse honors

Smith, Znaniecki receive first-team All-ECAC women's lacrosse honors

OLD WESTBURY, N.Y. — The accolades keeping pouring in for the NYIT women's lacrosse team.

Karie Znaniecki and Erin Smith have been named first-team All-Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference, while Katie Meinecke claimed second-team honors. 

Znaniecki started all 19 games during the inaugural season for the Bears, producing 49 goals, 53 assists, 19 ground balls and three caused turnovers. She previously was recognized as first-team All-East Coast Conference and was named first-team All-Region by the Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association.

Smith also started all 19 games, tallying one goal, 41 ground balls, 35 draw controls and 25 caused turnovers. She previously had been honored as ECC Defensive Player of the Year, first-team All-ECC, and first-team All-Region by Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association.

Meinecke's point total (88) ranked third in the ECC, and second on Bears behind Znaniecki (102). She also was first-team All-ECC and was named third-team All-Region by the Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association.

The full list of ECAC honorees: 

Offensive Player of the Year
Jacqueline Jahelka – Adelphi, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year
Ryley Weber – Adelphi, Sr.

Rookie of the Year
Alison Johnson – Adelphi, Fr.

Coach of the Year
Kathy Tayler – Le Moyne

First Team All-ECAC
Jacqueline Jahelka – Adelphi, Sr.
Karie Znaniecki – NYIT, Sr.
Alison Johnson – Adelphi, Fr.
Abby Haimson – Pace, Jr.
Hunter Isnardi – Mercy, So.
Leilani King – Gannon, Jr.
Casey Gelderman – Pace, Jr.
Ryley Weber – Adelphi, Sr.
Erin Smith – NYIT, Sr.
Talia Stagnitta – Mercy, So.
Amanda Timmes – Caldwell, Sr.
Hannah George – Le Moyne, Fr.


Second Team All-ECAC
Dina Cifelli – West Chester, Sr.
Arden Kassaleh – Caldwell, Fr.
Katie Meinecki – NYIT, Sr.
Kate Beier – Adelphi, Sr.
Connor Bird – LIU Post – Sr.
Ashley Pyle – West Chester, Sr.
Vicki Graveline – Le Moyne, Sr.
Rachel Lucia – Caldwell, So.
Grace Davidson – Mercy, Jr.
Najmah James – Pace, Jr.
Cara Douglas – LIU Post, Sr.
Kelly Gaffney – Le Moyne, Jr.
Olivia Kirk – LIU Post, Jr.